Call 1-800-668-6859 or contact your travel professional

MONDAY TO FRIDAY – 9:00am to 4:30pm

Top
DeNure Tours / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

DeNureTours uses your personal information to enhance the quality of service we provide to you. The collection of personal information is consistent with recent Federal legislation, or the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA). The following should provide you with answers as to what information DeNureTours may collect, how it’s used, and the safeguards in place to protect your personal information.

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of websites or companies which are not owned or controlled by DeNureTours. You are encouraged to read through this information and review it periodically as it may change from time to time.

To learn about legal information related to the PIPEDA, visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

 

Personal Information

What is personal information?

Your personal information includes, but is not limited to, your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address, shipping information, credit/financial information.

How is personal information collected?

Your personal information may be collected for billing and ticketing purposes at the time of booking, or through voluntary disclosure, so we can send you publications by mail or email. You may also provide us voluntarily with information when submitting comments or completing questionnaires. DeNureTours may receive personal information about you from a third party, such as your travel agent, or a friend. Your consent is considered given if you do not contact DeNureTours to decline promotional materials. How your personal information is used will be outlined below.

Further, non-personally identifiable details may be collected through the use of “cookies” on your computer. Anonymous data such as your IP address, browser type, and specific pages you have visited at denuretours.com may be collected for marketing and tracking purposes to improve your online experience with DeNureTours.

How is your consent obtained?

You may provide your consent for DeNureTours to collect your personal information both implicitly and explicitly.

Implied consent is obtained when you furnish us with details in order to provide you with a particular service. For example, you provide DeNureTours with your mailing address so that you may receive a publication.

Expressed consent is obtained when you provide details in writing or as part of the booking process.

You may choose not to provide us with your personal information or consent; however, DeNureTours may then be unable to supply you with the service requested.

How is your personal information used and protected?

DeNureTours collects personal information for the purposes of providing you with up-to-date services and publications. Your mailing/shipping information is used to distribute details, promotions, and news that may be of interest to you. Your opinions and comments are used to better customize our services to our clients’ tastes.

Personal information collected at the time of booking is used to ensure that DeNureTours has a reliable means of contacting you for the purposes of billing, sending tickets and tour information, as well as conveying any news pertaining to your booking. This information is stored in a secure database, and can be accessed by you at any time as defined in PIPEDA.

Further, information may be collected through surveys and questionnaires. DeNureTours appreciates this feedback, and uses this type of information to improve the quality of service we offer. Your personal opinions may be published in the form of testimonials, but your name will only be published with your expressed consent. Survey and questionnaire information may also be used for marketing purposes to track which advertising avenues are most successful in reaching clients, and how DeNureTours may reach our clientele more effectively.

Personal information may be used if DeNureTours has reasonable belief that this information could prove useful when investigating a contravention of law (federal, provincial, or foreign) or to protect or defend a legal interest.

Your personal information may be summarized for statistical analyses that no longer identify you individually.

DeNureTours shall only collect and utilize your personal information for the purposes stated above, and shall retain it only as long as it is required for the services you have requested, and for a reasonable duration thereafter, or to meet legal obligations. Your personal information will be kept confidential and secure, and will be disclosed to third parties only with your expressed consent. DeNureTours does not rent or sell customer information to any other business.

When may your personal information be disclosed?

Disclosure of your personal information by DeNureTours to a third party will only occur under the following circumstances:

  • You have given your expressed consent to share your personal information for a designated purpose;
  • To third parties who are acting on the behalf of DeNureTours as agents, suppliers, or service providers to deliver the services you have requested. These agents are restricted by contractual controls and are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information once received, and to utilize this information solely for the purposes of providing these services;
  • When required by law or an institution of authority to protect or defend a legal interest.

 

Promotional Material

You may choose to decline receiving publications from DeNureTours in two ways. You may opt out of mail publications by contacting the DeNureTours office, by phone or by email, and requesting that publications not be sent to you. Further, you may choose to subscribe to email promotions. This subscription can be cancelled at any time by following this link and completing the “Unsubscribe” instructions.

 

Online Security

DeNureTours takes every measure to ensure the security of your personal information once it is received. However, no data transmission made over the Internet is guaranteed to be secure. DeNureTours cannot guarantee the security of information transmissions; you do so at your own risk. Once received, DeNureTours protects your personal information as outlined above.

 

Links

The DeNureTours website displays links to other sites for general information that may be useful to you. While denuretours.com strives to link only to other reputable sites, DeNureTours accepts no responsibility, liability nor control over these websites and the means of information collection employed therein. You are encouraged to examine the respective privacy policy of each site.

 

Access to Your Information

Contacting DeNureTours, as below, will provide access to your personal information, within the guidelines of PIPEDA.

 

Questions and Concerns

DeNureTours will address any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy in a timely manner under the provisions of PIPEDA. Requests may be directed to DeNureTours by:

Mail
DeNure Tours Ltd.
71 Mount Hope St.
Lindsay, Ontario
Canada
K9V 5N5

Phone
1-800-668-6859

Fax
(705) 324-9196

Email
info@denuretours.com

 

Understanding “Cookies”

Some Internet websites will create a small text file on your computer, called a “cookie.” A cookie is created to store information about you when you visit a particular site. This text file is a string of code numbers and letters, and contains information such as your IP address, and the pages you visited on that site. The website ONLY has access to the cookie it created, and not to other cookies or files on your computer. Further, a website only has access to information you provide (ie. your email address cannot be determined unless you provide it on the site).

You may choose whether to allow cookies to be stored on your computer or not. You can configure your browser to accept or reject cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so to learn how to change your cookie settings, click the “Help” menu, and search the Help index for cookies. If you do not allow cookies at all, you may be restricted from viewing some websites.

The following links provide more information about cookies:
Cookies – Yahoo! Privacy
Cookies – Nettling
Cookies – How to find, view, edit and delete your them – Netlingo

 

Your IP Address

Every computer connected to the Internet is assigned an Internet Protocol (IP) address. It is a unique number generally associated with your Internet Service Provider (ISP), but it does not contain any personal information about you. Your Internet browser provides the website you are visiting with your IP address, so that when you make an online request, the website knows to which computer to send the information. Your IP address can also be used to assess your general geographic location based on the ISP you use. This information is used to customize web pages to be more relevant to your geographic area.

The following links provide more information about IP addresses:
IP address – Netlingo
What is an IP address? – Howstuffworks